Yung Wing was the first Chinese graduate of an American university. He graduated from Yale College in 1854.

HOME

ROSTER TIMELINE VISUAL MATERIAL TRANSCRIBED TEXTS

BIBLIOGRAPHY

HOME ROSTER

ROSTER

  OFFICIALS
 
 SPONSORS: Zeng Guofan, Li Hung Chang
 COMMISSIONERS: Chen Lan Bin (1872-1876), Ou Ngoh Liang (1876), Woo Tsze Tung (1876-1881), Yung Wing
 CHINESE TEACHERS: Ye Yuanjun, Yung Yune Foo, Wong Hsing
 TRANSLATORS: Zeng Laishun (until 1875), Kuang Qizhao (after 1875)
 AMERICAN SUPPORT:
 
Ulysses S. Grant, John Russell Young, Samuel Wells Williams, Noah Porter, F.T. Frelinghuysen, Mark Twain
 
1ST DETACHMENT
 
1. Tsai Shou Kee
2. Chung Mun Yew
3. Woo Yang Tsang
4. Low Kwok Sui
5. Ouyang King
6. Young Shang Him
7. Wong Chung Liang
8. Kwong Young Kong
9. Tsai Cum Shang
10. Chang Hon Yen
11. Liang Tun Yen
12. New Shan Chow
13. Paun Min Chung
14. Liu Chia Chew
15. Jeme Tien Yau
16. Wong Sic Pao
17. Wong Kai Kah
18. Ho Ting Liang
19. Chun Kee Young
20. Tso Ki Foo
21. Tan Yew Fun
22. Ching Ta Hee
23. Luk Wing Chuan
24. Shih Kin Tong
25. Tong Sze Chung
26. Chun Wing Kwai
27. Chung Ching Shing
28. Chin Mon Fay
29. Sze Kin Yung
30. Tseng Tuh Kun
 
2ND DETACHMENT
 
1. Tsai Ting Kan
2. Woo Ying Fo
3. Woo Chung Yen
4. Yung Kwai
5. Sue Yi Chow
6. Won Bing Chung
7. Ting Sung Kih
8. Lok Sik Kwai
9. Liang Kin Wing
10. Lee Yen Fu
11. Wong Yau Chang
12. Fong Pah Liang
13. Chang Hsiang Woo
14. Chun Kin Sing
15. Wong Fung Kai
16. Tseng Poo
17. Yung Shang Kun
18. Lee Kwai Pan
19. Tong Kwo On
20. Sung Mon Wai
21. Chang Yau Kung
22. Ting Kwai Ting
23. Tong Yuen Chan
24. Chun Pay Hu
25. Kwong King Huan
26. Kwong Wing Chung
27. Liang Pao Shi
28. Liang Pao Chew
29. Chuck Len Chi
30. Wong Liang Ting
 
3RD DETACHMENT
 
1. Tang Shao Yi
2. Liang Yu Ho (M.T.)
3. Chow Chang Ling
4. Kwong King Yang
5. Chu Pao Fay
6. Young Yew Huan
7. Tsao Ka-hsiang
8. Woo King Yung
9. Chow Wan Pung
10. Loo Ssu Wha
11. Lin Pay Chuan
12. Chu Chun Pan
13. Tong Chi Yao
14. Ching Ta Yeh
15. Sit Yau Fu
16. Chu Chi Shuan
17. Tsao Ka Chuck
18. Tsao Mao Hsang
19. Chu Sik Shao
20. Won Wai Shing
21. Yuen Chan Kwon
22. Kee Tsu Yi
23. Kong Kin Ling
24. Kwong Yen Chow
25. Yang Sew Nan
26. Wong Kwei Liang
27. Yang Chan Ling
28. Jang Ting Shan
29. Sun Kwong Ming
30. Shen Ke Shu
 
4TH DETACHMENT
 
1. Liu Yu Lin
2. Kwong Kwok Kong
3. Kwong Pin Kong
4. Wong Yew Chong
5. Woo Huan Yung
6. Chow Chuen Kan
7. Paun Se Chi
8. Lok Teh Chang
9. Tao Ting King
10. Woo Kee Tsao
11. Lin Yuen Shing
12. Tan Yew Fong
13. Shen Mou Yang
14. Chun Shao Chang
15. Tong Wing Ho
16. Tong Wing Chun
17. Liang Ao Ting
18. Chen Fu Tseng
19. Lin Yuen Fai
20. Chin Kin Kwai
21. Kin Ta Ting
22. Shen Teh Yew
23. Shen Teh Fai
24. Shen Shao Chang
25. Lee Yu Kin
26. Wong Yen Bin
27. Fung Bing Chung
28. Liang Pe Yuk
29. Chow Chuen Ao
30. Wong Chu Lin
 

 

 

 

YWPROJECT.COM



Home | Roster |
Time Chart | Visual Material
Transcribed Texts | Bibliography

Website copyright 2006-2015 Cassandra Bates. All rights reserved.

About YWProject.com | Contact